top of page

WHAT IS A HYDROSOL?

Hydrosols, also known as flower waters, are aromatic waters that are produced by distilling fresh leaves, fruits, flowers, and other plant materials. Unlike essential oils, which are highly concentrated, hydrosols have similar properties to essential oils but are much less concentrated. The aromas of hydrosols are usually soft and subtle compared to their essential oil counterparts. 

Hydrosols have various applications, such as skin cleansing and reducing inflammation. 

 

The hydrosol of Frankincense Carterii comes from the hydro distillation of the resin. It has a sweet, resinous, and slightly woody and earthy aroma. This hydrosol smells lighter and sweeter than the essential oil.

Frankincense Carterii Hydrosol inspires feelings of expansion almost immediately, and is most well known for its beneficial properties for skincare and wound healing. It also possesses many other therapeutic benefits for oral health and respiratory health.

Properties: Antiseptic, Astringent, Diuretic, Expectorant, Immunostimulant

Frankincense Carterii Boswellia 1st Grade Hydrosol

$22.00Price